Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269837

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:HeliScan AS
Registration: LN-OYH
MSN: 4461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Åsäng, Västernorrland County -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Åsäng
Destination airport:Åsäng
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an external-load logging operation north of Sundsvall. Somehow, a person employed by the helicopter operator got stuck in the helicopter's lifting device. He was subsequently pulled up into the air by some 5-20 meters after which he fell to the ground. The person died as a result of the accident.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was that the refueller, on his own initiative, took hold of the cargo hook on the helicopter and attached a load with- out the pilot and the loadmaster being aware of this. The pilot’s adjustment of the height prior to the landing led to the refueller getting caught in the cargo strap and being lifted up into the air. The actions taken by the pilot and the loadmaster during the operation, in order to ensure that the refueller acted within the scope of his own duties and that the work could be conducted in a safe manner, have not been sufficient.
An underlying cause of the accident was that the employer did not to a sufficient extent take action to achieve a functioning group dynamic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/man-dod-efter-att-ha-fastnat-i-helikopter/
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vasternorrland/man-omkom-i-arbetsplatsolycka-i-timra-foll-fran-helikopter
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-en-helikopter-av-typen-airbus-as-350-b3-med-registreringsbeteckning-ln-oyh-i-asaeng-vaesternorrlands-laen
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/impatience-b4-fatal-fall/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/23145_1564337945.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: