Incident Boeing Insitu ScanEagle 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269840

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Boeing Insitu ScanEagle 2
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Tanegashima island, Kagoshima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:former Tanegashima Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An UAV of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) was missing at about 25 km southeast from former Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG) after 30 minutes of a reconnaissance training flight in the Joint Exercise.
On 5th August, 2022, JGSDF released a news on the final accident report. The probable cause of the accident is failure to auto-return in radio control interruption due to restricted bank angle by the program, followed by the programmed engine shut down. Contributing factor is strong wind in the training area. JGSDF has updated the control software.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2b74a29804f8ff460e26106b90d929bab71b7780
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ef9da43dd3aad2d3cbe0f92a200e5fd80490b857
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2022/pdf/20220805_1700.pdf