Incident Cierva C.30A (Avro 671) K4232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269846

Date:Saturday 10 October 1942
Time:c.
Type:Cierva C.30A (Avro 671)
Owner/operator:1448 (RC) Flt RAF
Registration: K4232
MSN: 954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cierva C.30A (Avro 671) K4232 was substantially damaged (Cat. B) while serving with the 1448 (Radar Calibration) Flight at RAF Halton.
The aircraft was returned to service in March 1943 following repairs off site.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=633
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/79-A-1785-Avro-Rota-K4232.pdf
https://www.secret-bases.co.uk/wiki/No._1448_(Radar_Calibration)_Flight_RAF

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010