Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PP-WRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269878

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-WRS
MSN: 34-8133079
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ubatuba, north of Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III with three on board was lost on the sea near Ubatuba, no details regarding the situation of those on board. Developing news. At least one body has been recovered at the moment. The two other occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rj/sul-do-rio-costa-verde/noticia/2021/11/25/bimotor-paraty.ghtml
https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aviao-bimotor-cai-em-alto-mar-em-ubatuba-no-litoral-norte-de-sp-25112021

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81402_1629315646.jpg (photo)

https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/poltrona-retirada-do-mar-pode-pertencer-ao-aviao-bimotor-que-caiu-no-mar-entre-rio-sp-25291487

https://www.instagram.com/p/CWsAalyL1Y-/

https://g1.globo.com/rj/sul-do-rio-costa-verde/noticia/2021/11/25/equipe-de-resgate-encontra-corpo-e-destrocos-no-mar-nas-proximidades-do-acidente-de-aviao-em-ubatuba.ghtml

https://www.aeroflap.com.br/fab-encontra-corpo-e-destrocos-e-local-de-acidente-com-aviao-bimotor-piper-seneca/