Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N81991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269889

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81991
MSN: 32-8006044
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot explained that he was landing with a gusting 70° left crosswind and felt the windspeed and gust spread were within his capabilities. During rollout, the wind pushed the tail to the airplane's right, the nose to the left, and the pilot was “hesitant to give the airplane more right rudder' to maintain directional control before it departed the left side of the runway. Following the runway excursion, the nose landing gear dug into the turf surface, bent the nose gear aft, and bent the engine mount, which substantially damaged the airplane. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA077
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N81991

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N81991

Location