Serious incident Fokker 100 VH-NHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269906

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:QantasLink, op by Network Aviation
Registration: VH-NHV
MSN: 11482
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
QantasLink flight QF1616, a Fokker 100 operated by Network Aviation, descended below minimum altitude at Paraburdoo Airport, Western Australia.
During a fourth attempt at an instrument approach at Paraburdoo Airport, the flight crew continued the descent below the approach minima before becoming visual and landing.

Weather reported at Paraburdoo Airport about the incident time (0043Z):
YPBO 220000Z AUTO 33004KT 290V350 3000 -SHRA BKN008 OVC010 21/20 Q1013
YPBO 220100Z AUTO 24007KT 9999 -SHRA BKN004 OVC009 OVC017 21/20 Q1013

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-048/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-nhv#29f0cae6