Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee XB-AHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269960

Date:Monday 14 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-AHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zihuatanejo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Located in a ravin between vulcans Popocatepetl and Iztaccihuatl 23 AUG.

Sources:

El Informador 24 AUG 1980, p10A