Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269965

Date:Saturday 27 November 2021
Time:05:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Go First
Registration: VT-WGA
MSN: 7047
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Rapiur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Go First flight G8873, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine issue that forced the crew to shut it down and divert to Nagpur Airport, India.
The aircraft had departed Bengaluru at 03:58 UTC on a flight to Patna. At 05:09 the flight began the diversion to Nagpur, where it landed at 05:43 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/bengaluru-patna-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-nagpur-airport-due-to-engine-glitch/article37716381.ece
https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-bengaluru-patna-go-first-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-nagpur-here-s-why-2921533
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g8873#29ff2542