Accident amateur built helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269993

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:
Type:amateur built helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leongatha (ALA), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot lost directional control of the helicopter resulting in the helicopter landing hard and rolling onto its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202100880