ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269999
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eclipse EA500 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N257AK * |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Cairns Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Passing 700 ft on climb, the pilot detected an avionics fault resulting in the aircraft operating VFR into IMC below the lowest safe altitude. The pilot requested navigational assistance from ATC and returned the aircraft to Cairns. The engineering inspection revealed water in the static lines had dripped onto the air data computers causing them to fail.
* Registration unconfirmed. N257AK operated out of Cairns on July 6.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202104146
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a27189&lat=-16.914&lon=145.755&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2021-07-06&leg=1&trackLabels