Incident North American Mustang Mk I AG433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270006

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG433
MSN: Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Between Lens and Arras -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-34 Avrilly
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off from B-34 at 19:10 with wingman. Developped glycol leak and successfully crash landed.
Pilot was C/972 F/L Wilson Marshall Iverson (RCAF)

Sources:

430 RCAF Squadron wartime records from RCAF historical microfiche.
Pilot records from DND Archives Canada
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AG433
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=972&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1944 AL995 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 0 4 km west of Meijel, Limburg w/o