Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270010

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:8.PLSZ Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomaszów Lubelski area -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 May 1945 IL-2 of 8.PLSZ crashed during a training mission near Tomaszów Lubelski. Soviet Pilot, Ml/Lt Victor Fedorovic Konoplyantsev and Air Gunner Lisezki was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1945_1950_chast_1/6-1-0-52#a1945-05-29