Accident Cessna 210B Centurion C-FANX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270013

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FANX
MSN: 21058055
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olds-Didsbury, AB (CEA3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High River, AB (CEN4)
Destination airport:Olds-Didsbury, AB (CEA3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Cessna 210B, C-FANX, was operating from High River, AB (CEN4) to Olds-Didsbury, AB (CEA3) with just the pilot on board. The aircraft landed on Runway 28 at CEA3 and during rollout the nose landing gear shimmy damper failed resulting in significant vibrations. As the shimmy oscillations increased, the nose landing gear fork fractured and separated from the nose landing gear strut. The aircraft came to rest on the nose landing gear strut, which remained down and locked. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft on the runway surface. The pilot was not injured. Damage was limited to the nose landing gear assembly and propeller.

Sources:

TSB