Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270041

Date:Thursday 23 July 1942
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:29 BAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN: 6/95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Location:Pechengsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 Juli 1942 Pe-2 of 29 BAP was shot down by Flak during combat mission at Pechengsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot Ml/Lt Alexey Antonovich Sushin
Navigator Sergeant Vasily Ivanovich Kornachev
Radio Operator/Gunner Sergeant Zakhar Antonovich Lazarev,

Crash site was discovered in 2003.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli-ekipazha-samoljota-2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pechengsky_District