Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270046

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:01:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5876
MSN: UX-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandvoordestraat 356, Ostend, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5876: Took off at 23:43hrs for an operation against the docks of Oostende. 07/12/1941
The aircraft was hit by light (leichte) Flak and crashed on the territory of Zandvoorde, Langestraat 125 near the Muyshondt Alfons farm, on a piece of land near his farm (present Zandvoordestraat 356 - between Zandvoordestraat and the present Autostrade A10, in the vicinity of Maenhout hangars) close to the boundary fence with the Conterdam about 300 metres from the street.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas McSkimming Wilson RAF 104525 [Killed] (NCO:1365707 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Observer : Sergeant Robert Johnston RAAF Aus/402360 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Charles Hubbard RAFVR 1256349 [Killed]

Sources:

1. ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/blenheim-v5876-bij-zandvoorde

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1942 V6374 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Bodney unk