Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270055

Date:xx Aug 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM) ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maryland, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight in Alabama when entering a spin. Brasilian pilot Tte (graduated JUN 44 at EMA Guadalajara, JAL) on training in the US to replace the casualties of Esc 201/FAEM. Location given as "campo aéreo Mappyerld, Alabama". Date and pilots name not reported.

Sources:

El Informador 30 SEP 1945, p1