ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270060
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-2021 |
Time: | 22:53 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 777-31HER |
Owner/operator: | Royal Flight |
Registration: | VQ-BGP |
MSN: | 32714/641 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Flight flight RL572, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered a failure of the no.9 wheel during takeoff from runway 08 at Punta Cana, Dominican Republic.
Pneumatic elements of the undercarriage were found on the runway. The aircraft continued to the destination and landed safely at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/11983 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bgp#2a012459