Accident Flightstar IISC N2772R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270065

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar IISC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2772R
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell Airport (2K9), Haskell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haskell, OK (2K9)
Destination airport:Haskell, OK (2K9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that the engine lost power 'abruptly' about 150-200 ft above ground level after takeoff. He executed a forced landing to a pasture off the end of the runway. During the landing sequence the airplane's landing gear caught on the top wire strands of a barbed wire fence and the wings impacted two small trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors did not reveal any preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The noncertificated pilot reported that it was possible that the two-stroke engine seized, and that better maintenance of the automatic oiling system could have prevented the engine failure.

The noncertificated pilot reported he had completed a condition inspection of the airplane about 9 months before the accident; however, he did not hold a mechanic or a repairman certificate applicable to the accident airplane and, therefore, was not authorized to conduct that inspection. The most recent condition inspection conducted by an authorized mechanic was completed in July 2016. Additionally, he did not hold a private or light sport pilot certificate. He was issued a student pilot certificate; however, associated solo endorsements had expired. The pilot was not certificated to operate the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: A sudden loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons based on the information available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA055

Location