Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N29508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270066

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29508
MSN: 2351
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near New Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine lost power during cruise flight over mountainous terrain. He stated that after determining that there were no available emergency landing spots, he decided to bail out. The airplane was destroyed during the impact sequence, and the pilot sustained minor injuries as a result of the parachute jump.

Shortly after the accident, the pilot provided a statement regarding the circumstances to the NTSB and FAA, and in a series of correspondences later stated that he had not been able to locate the airplane wreckage. However, evidence gathered by the NTSB and FAA indicated that the pilot had recovered the airplane from the accident site, destroyed it, and then disposed of the remains.

The case was referred to the U.S. Department of Transportation Office of Inspector General, and in May 2023, the pilot admitted to the US Attorney’s Office that he both intentionally crashed the airplane, and destroyed the evidence. He plead guilty to a felony charge for obstructing a federal investigation by deliberately destroying the airplane wreckage.

He was sentenced to 6 months in federal prison on December 4, 2023.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to intentionally crash the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/plane-crash-video-sparks-online-backlash/
https://www.nytimes.com/2022/04/20/us/trevor-jacob-youtube-plane-crash.html

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104325
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N29508

Location