Accident Arado Ar 95A-O 52-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270107

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:10:45h
Type:Arado Ar 95A-O
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: 52-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pollensa Seaplane Base (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ar 95 belonging to 52 Escuadrilla took-off for a test flight. The aircraft collapsed in nose dive from 50m height and crashed violently into the water. All the crew was killed, Ltnts.Santiago Jiménez Rojas, Joaquin Rioja Baonés and Alf.Luis lloveras Maestre.
A known flying defect of this type was its large nose weight and tendency to fall down when applied engine cut

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol II
Alcañiz Fresno Pag 927