Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270111

Date:Thursday 6 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Voinjama -   Libya
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed on what appeared to the pilot to be a solid ground but sank into a swamp, smashing the rotor blades. Supply flight between various Liberian towns to deliver food to electoral workers ahead to the Presidential elections on October 11.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2005, p75