Accident Nieuport 12 7/8 Replica N12GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270137

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Nieuport 12 7/8 Replica
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N12GX
MSN: n/a
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Midland, TX (7TX7) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and passenger were conducting a high-speed taxi operation at Midland, TX (7TX7) with no intention for flight. While on the runway with partial power selected, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and elected to execute a takeoff to avoid ground obstacles. During the unintended flight, the pilot reported that the airplane did not respond normally to flight control inputs and subsequently impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Examination of the flight control system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during a high-speed taxi operation and subsequent collision with terrain during the inadvertent flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA061
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=12GX

Location