Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270153

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1950
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuxtla Gutierrez, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pichucalco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground looped due to landing gear failure and caught fire. Pilot and co-pilot evacuated by other pilots before the airplane engulfed in flames. The airplane transported cargo to Pichucalco and was on return flight.

Sources:

El Informador 13 April 1950, p4