Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N911PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270159

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:St Louis Co Police
Registration: N911PH
MSN: 0217E
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:16203 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of St Louis Airport (SUS/KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to perform a straight-in autorotation that would terminate with a power on recovery procedure over the runway. The autorotation was performed without incident; however, the pilot did not advance the engine power in time for the recovery. The helicopter impacted the runway hard and came to rest upright on the skids. During the impact sequence, the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom, which resulted in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply power during the recovery procedure for the practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA063
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=911PH

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N911PH/history/20211202/1720Z/KSUS/KSUS

Location

Media: