Incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign VH-EXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270167

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Executive Airlines
Registration: VH-EXG
MSN: 680-0072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pictures appearing on Facebook show the aircraft bogged after either rolling off the taxiway, being taxied of the taxy way and the nose and right hand landing gear in soft ground.
Pictures show the right hand wingtip being supported by tyres at the wing tip.
VH-EXG is the only Sovereign in Australia with aftermarket winglets.

Sources:

Facebook
Television
Reports from people involved