Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270170

Date:Thursday 10 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Border Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grozny, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after hitting power line. 15 FSB federal security service troops, including the three crew. One survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Air International MAY 2005, p21