Incident Bristol Beaufort IX A9-714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270183

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Bristol Beaufort IX
Owner/operator:10 CU RAAF
Registration: A9-714
MSN: K (ex.A9-293)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torokina Airfield, Cape Torokina, Bougainville. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Munda Airfield, Western Province, Solomon Islands.
Destination airport:Torokina Airfield, Cape Torokina, Bougainville, Papua New Guinea.
Narrative:
On the 13th November 1945, Beaufort A9-714, ground looped and crashed on landing at Torokina Airfield, Bougainville, Papua New Guinea in extreme weather conditions.
The Pilot, FLTLT, I C Lewitzka; Navigator, FLGOFF, J R Swan; WAG, FSGT, A D Newman FLTMec. LAC, J C Garvin and Passenger, LAC, R H Williams escaped uninjured.
A9-714 being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Torokina Airfield in 1945.

The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-293 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-714 in 1945.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127591
http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torokina_Airfield
http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9c.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_Communication_Units