Incident Airborne XT912-SST ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270190

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:
Type:Airborne XT912-SST
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture, QLD
Destination airport:Caboolture, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On return from a private flight, damage to the propeller was observed. Further inspection found that an exhaust manifold stud and nut had sheared off, hitting the propeller and going through both sides of the sail of the trike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/