Accident Austflight Drifter A582 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270191

Date:Saturday 27 November 2021
Time:09:30
Type:Austflight Drifter A582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:34.7 km 305 degrees from Hervey Bay Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacific Haven (YPAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Doing a precautionary forced landing on the deserted beach at low tide, the pilot commenced a touch-and-go landing. On touching the ground, the tail boom on the drifter failed, bending the tail boom giving slack on the rudder cables and severing the elevator control rod. With no elevator and rudder control the aircraft crashed onto the beach from low altitude.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2021-05290