Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura 29736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270194

Date:Sunday 26 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 29736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lawn Point BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ault Field, NAS Whidbey Island, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USN PV-1 29736 of FAW-6 and its six crew were assigned a routine navigation exercise from Ault Field, NAS Whidbey Island WA on 26-Dec-1944. Along its route, the crew ran into deteriorating weather. Having become lost, they were heard circling overhead near Winter Harbour on Vancouver Island, looking for a hole in the clouds to descend. It is surmised that they found their way through the clouds and noted what appeared to be a long smooth field at Lawn Point. The pilot attempted to land but clipped some trees and crashed. The fuselage came through the crash in relatively good shape and it is known that some of the crew had survived. Unfortunately, it was six months before an RCAF patrol aircraft from Coal Harbour found the wrecked PV-1 on 16-Jun-1944. Five of the crewmen’s remains were recovered from the site but Joseph Anderson was never found.

A memorial cairn has been erected at the crash site by 101 (North Island) Squadron of the Royal Canadian Air Force Association. Detailed research on the Ventura crash was conducted by Ruth Botel of Coal Harbour. Note: some sources list the serial as 28736.

Lt. Joseph Robert CRANNY - Pilot
ENS Charles H. SCHOENFELDER – Copilot/Nav
ARM3c Robert Louis MAGUET - Radioman
AOM3c Joseph I WINSLOW Jr. Ordnanceman (gunner)
AMM2cc Ernest L. MORGAN - Aviation Mechanic
AOM3c Joseph H. ANDERSON - Ordnanceman (gunner) (MIA)

Sources:

VPNavy! USN, USMC, USCG and NATS Patrol Aircraft Lost or Damaged During World War II. Don Douglas (p109)
https://www.101nisquadron.org/cairn-projects/the-story-of-us-navy-ventura-pv-1-28736/
https://www.thespectrum.com/story/life/2014/03/13/the-home-front-also-sacrificed/6360167/
https://www.whidbeynewstimes.com/news/lost-patrol-crew-honored-by-canadians/
https://www.norpacwar.com/vb-136-1st-tour