Incident Bristol Beaufort IX A9-721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270201

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort IX
Owner/operator:8 CU RAAF
Registration: A9-721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madang Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Madand Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
On the 4th February 1946, Beaufort A9-721 ground looped and crashed when landing at Madand Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea
A9-721 being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Madand Airfield.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_Communication_Units
Pacific Wrecks - Madang Airfield, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea (PNG)
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9d.htm