Incident Bristol Beaufort IX A9-735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270209

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1946
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort IX
Owner/operator:10 LASU RAAF
Registration: A9-735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lakunai Airfield, Rabaul, East New Britain, -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Lakunai Airfield, (Rabaul Airfield), Rabaul, East New Britain, Papua New Guin
Narrative:
On the 5th February 1946, Beaufort A9-735 (10 Local Area Supply Unit) ground looped and was damaged when landing at Lakunai Airfield, (Rabaul Airfield), Papua New Guinea.
The aircraft being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Lakunai Airfield in 1946.

The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-246 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-735 in 1945..

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9c.htm
Lakunai Airfield - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_independent_aircraft_flights