Accident North American AT-6D Texan EAN-779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270211

Date:Friday 6 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: EAN-779
MSN: 88-17320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serranía de la Rinconada, PUE -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°5 Zapopán, JAL/EMA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing. S.Ten José Chiú García and Cad Vicente Cervandes Sánchez. Located 24 SEP 46.

Sources:

El Informador 26 September 1946, p1+2