Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N182NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270220

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Jefferson Aircraft LLC
Registration: N182NS
MSN: 18258888
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bonnerdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden Airport, LA (KMNE)
Destination airport:Clarksville Municipal Airport, AR (H35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 3, 2021, about 1823 central standard time, a Cessna 182L, N182NS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Bonnerdale, Arkansas. The non-instrument rated private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The accident airplane was the lead airplane in a flight of two that departed for a cross-country flight. The non-instrument rated pilot of the second airplane stated that he took off behind the non-instrument rated accident pilot and described the weather as 'already sketchy.' He was able to see the ground, but there was no forward visibility. About 20 minutes into the flight and prior to reaching a designated alternate airport, they were in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Both pilots were communicating via radio transmissions while in flight and they decided not to divert to the alternate because the accident pilot told him that he thought the clouds would clear up and they should continue to the destination.

As the flight continued, both airplanes remained at the same altitude and the second pilot reported that he was 'in full IMC.' He stated that he glanced down at his phone to check his flightpath and saw the track information from the accident airplane had turned and was on a southeast heading. Unable to reach the accident pilot on the radio, he continued ahead. About 30 seconds later, he received a 500 ft altitude warning and initiated an immediate climb with full power.

Although the route of flight had both airplanes traveling on a northerly heading, the accident airplane impacted rising terrain from the north on a southeasterly heading.

A postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although toxicology testing detected Quetiapine, a prescription medication that can be potentially mentally and physically impairing, in the pilot's liver and muscle tissues, detected concentrations were low, and it is likely that any blood concentration would have been well below therapeutic levels. Therefore, it is unlikely that effects from the pilot's use of the medication contributed to the accident. Additionally, given the absence of ethanol in vitreous fluid and the detection of a low level of ethanol and methanol in only one tissue type, it is likely that the identified ethanol was from sources other than ingestion.

Based on the wreckage fragmentation, which was consistent with a high-speed impact, and the chase pilot's report of IMC, it is likely that the accident pilot experienced spatial disorientation and lost airplane control.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument rated pilot's improper decision to continue visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22FA058
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N182NS

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: