ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270221
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 16:40 |
Type: |  Van’s RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N421RT |
MSN: | 82522 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Wichita Valley Airport (F14), Wichita Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Wichita Valley Airport, TX (F14) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The experientially built Richard Boone Vans RV-8 sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing following a loss of engine power while on short final to runway 31 near Wichita Valley Airport (F14), Wichita Falls, Texas.
The two people onboard were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.timesrecordnews.com/story/news/2021/12/04/plane-crash-reported-field-near-iowa-park-road/8872986002/ https://www.texomashomepage.com/news/local-news/law-enforcement-responding-to-plane-crash-near-wichita-valley-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=421RT https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N421RT https://www.texomashomepage.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/41/2021/12/plane-crash.mp4 https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000675283.html https://vansairforce.net/community/showthread.php?t=1740&page=30#:~:text=Some%20more%20pics,__________________ Location
Images:
Photo of N421RT courtesy AirHistory.net
Oshkosh - Wittman Regional (KOSH / OSH)
26 July 2011; (c) Alex Christie