Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N64BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270249

Date:Sunday 5 December 2021
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64BR
MSN: 31-7752124
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8809 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Medford-Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR/KMFR),Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 05, 2021, at 1652, a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain airplane, N64BR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Medford, Oregon. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane was departing into instrument meteorological conditions using a standard instrument departure. The takeoff instructions consisted of making a climbing right turn direct to a nondirectional beacon. After departing, the pilot made a radio communication to an air traffic controller asking if he will tell him when to turn. The controller replied that he would not be calling his turn and that the pilot should fly the departure as published making a climbing right turn to overfly the approach end of the runway. The pilot acknowledged the communication, which was his last transmission. The airplane made a 360° turn and descended below the cloud layer. The airplane then climbed back into the cloud layer and made an inverted loop, descending into the ground in a near-vertical attitude.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Recorded audio of the airplane before the accident was consistent with the engines operating. The signatures on both propellers were consistent with one another and consistent with the engines operating at a similar rpm.

The pilot was qualified and recently underwent recurrent training. The reasons the pilot became spatially disoriented could not definitely determined. The pilot left the anti-collision lights on while in the clouds, which may have resulted in him having flicker vertigo.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial climb into clouds due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.oregonlive.com/news/2021/12/1-dead-in-medford-after-plane-crashes-into-parking-lot-near-airport.html
https://www.kdrv.com/content/news/Fire-near-Airport-Road-in-Medford-at-the-Chevrolet-dealership-575867931.html
https://medfordalert.com/2021/12/05/breaking-a-plane-has-crashed-into-a-biddle-rd-area-car-dealership/
https://www.kdrv.com/content/news/FAA-report-lists-two-deaths-in-plane-crash-outside-Medford-Airport-Chevrolet-575871151.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104346
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=64BR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64BR/history/20211206/0030Z/KMFR/KFLX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8630b&lat=42.363&lon=-122.878&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2021-12-06&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/30864_1515237335.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: