Incident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270262

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colac Airport (YOLA), Irrewarra, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Colac Airport, VIC (XCO/YOLA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a partial engine failure on climb out during takeoff. On initial indication of rough running, the pilot commenced turn back to reciprocal runway (whilst making a radio call ‘landing back on’) and landed diagonally across the verges of the runway. Once stopped, they made a radio call to aircraft in the area that they were on the ground, safe and clear of operational areas. Initial inspection of the aircraft indicated no apparent damage and was therefore taxied back to the apron. Closer inspection found that the right-hand main landing gear leg was deformed as a result of the heavy landing. In discussing the incident with the CFI, the pilot recounted that whilst they were doing pre-takeoff checks, they had inadvertently turned both fuel taps to the off position.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/