Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270273

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-637 'KT-B' carried out a crash landing on Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
The aircraft being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Tadji Airfield in 1945.
The center section of the aircraft (picture:- https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-637/beaufort-a9-637-tadji.html ) was recovered to Australia in 1974 and used in the reconstruction of museum Beauforts.

+.3

...........................

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/beaufortregistry/beaufort-a9-637.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF
Tadji Airport (findatwiki.com)
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-637/beaufort-a9-637-tadji.html
ttps://aeropedia.com.au/content/bristol-152-beaufort/