Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N847MA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270279

Date:Sunday 5 December 2021
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mokulele Airlines
Registration: N847MA
MSN: 208B5075
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mokulele Airlines Cessna 208B Grand Caravans were damaged after being struck by a cargo container that was blown away in a heavy storm at Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, Hawaii.

Aircraft likely involved in the incident were N208PK and N847MA as these were the only aircraft reported to be on the ground at HNL at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2021/12/06/2-mokulele-planes-damaged-during-severe-weather-triggering-delays/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/airports/hnl/ground

Media: