Incident Breda Ba.65 16-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270283

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1937
Time:
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: 16-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tablada Air Base (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Breda 65, one of the 13 aircraft arrived with the Aviazione Legionaria to form the 65ª Squadriglia Assalto, was the second Breda lost in an accident. The undercarriage didn't deployed, the aircraft made an emergency landing, and completely destroyed. The pilot Sergeant Garrisi survived with no injuries

Sources:

- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1277 - 1283