Accident Breda Ba.65 16-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270285

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: 16-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:León Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Breda 65, this aircraft was registered as 16-39 with Aviazione Legionaria during the Spanish War. Ten of them survived the conflict operations and were detached to the Academia de Aviación de León for training purposes. Cpt.José Luis Benavides Martínez de la Victoria was killed during a test and training flight when the aircraft stalled on aproach, crashed and took fire

Sources:

- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1289-1290