Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270288

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:73 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amvrosiivka District, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, Yak-1 of 73 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 at Amvrosiivka District, Donetsk Oblast.
Commander of 73 GvIAP, Colonel Ivan Vasilyevich Golyshev was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/donetskaya-narodnaya-respublika/golyshev-ivan-vasilevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77872751/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amvrosiivka_Raion