Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7116L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270289

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:TCWH Inc
Registration: N7116L
MSN: 2993
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:8156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hachita, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hachita, NM
Destination airport:Hachita, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a cattle roundup flight of a herd of cows and a single bull. As he approached the herd, with the intention of driving the cattle into the corral, the bull departed and headed toward an area covered with heavy mesquite brush. The pilot circled the area, and stopped the bull under a large mesquite bush, however, while at a hover the bull made a move to go behind the helicopter and the pilot maneuvered the helicopter aft and in so doing the tail rotor contacted a small mesquite limb approximately 1/2 inch in diameter. The impact resulted in a catastrophic failure of the tail rotor system, which separated from the tailboom. The helicopter began to spin, and the pilot applied correct control inputs and reduced engine power. The helicopter then landed hard in a level attitude, spreading the skids and deforming the lower fuselage structure. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor the environment during a low level operation, which resulted in collision with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA059
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7116L

Location