Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2100S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270293

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N2100S
MSN: 172S9589
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7044 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Warrenton-Fauquier Airport (HWY/KHWY), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that they were performing some touch-and-go landings at the local airport. They were on a left crosswind turning to a left downwind when they noticed 4-5 large birds circling and moving from left to right. He stated that he believed the left turn they were in would avoid the birds; however, one of the birds impacted the leading edge of the right wing. The flight characteristics and handling seemed unchanged, so they continued to fly the normal flight pattern and performed a normal landing. The bird strike resulted in substantial damage to the right-wing leading-edge spar.

Probable Cause: Collision with a bird in flight, which resulted in damage to the right-wing leading-edge spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA084
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2100S

Location