Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E N2898T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270301

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:RPM Flying Club
Registration: N2898T
MSN: 28-7225275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway overrun at Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW), Chicago, Illinois.
Both occupants were not injured and, the aircraft received unknown damage.

Sources:

https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/small-plane-slides-off-runway-at-midway-airport-no-injuries-reported/2701912/
https://abc7chicago.com/midway-airport-chicago-plane-slides-off-runway-fire-department/11308177/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2898T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2898T/history/20211207/1358Z/KIGQ/KMDW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2f2ec&lat=41.808&lon=-87.746&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2021-12-07
http://rpmflyingclub.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/Screenshot_1-1.png (photo)
http://rpmflyingclub.com/our-aircraft/