Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-.....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270321

Date:Friday 23 August 1946
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 44-.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Loma de las Cruz, JAL -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baja California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on a ranch near an int'l highway. Pilot Av Avelino Avendaño. Registration given as "44-1759". Type not reported.

Sources:

El Informador 24 August 1946, p5