Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N889WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270332

Date:Sunday 5 December 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N889WT
MSN: 83469
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Superior IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT (6S5) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MT (32S)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll with a crosswind, the airplane began to swerve left and right as the tail wheel started to come down. The airplane the veered left off the runway onto the grass and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA056
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N889WT

Location