Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270356

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5306
MSN: 5120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torokina, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torokina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Corsairs, NZ5306 and 5298, collided when bad weather was encountered near Cape Torokina while returning from a squadron bombing sweep. Both aircraft exploded on impact, falling into the sea.
Flight Sergeant David Ellison in NZ5306, R. I. P.

Sources:

1.NZ Serials
2. AHSNZ, 1980, New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers.