Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7157W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270370

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Mmm Friemel Inc
Registration: N7157W
MSN: 28-965
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ralph M Hall/Rockwall Municipal Airport (F46), Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, TX (11TX)
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying a visual approach with a steep glidepath to avoid power lines on final approach and a higher-than-normal approach speed due to high winds. The airplane touched down toward the departure end of the runway and bounced once. The pilot did not perform a go-around and continued the landing attempt. The airplane touched down again, departed the runway, and impacted a barbed wire fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have diverted to another airport and rented a vehicle to drive to the destination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go-around during the unstable visual approach, which resulted in a bounced touchdown near the end of the runway and the subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA075
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7157W

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7157W

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-12f6d8d4ad3fb396af5f12f00b184af616dc9fcf/aircrafttype/P28A ( photo)

Location