Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N152BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270374

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Coho Aviation LLC
Registration: N152BT
MSN: P21000486
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4619 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane to an airport 7 miles from the departure airport after it had just received an annual inspection when the accident occurred. He reported the airplane was struggling to climb and maintain altitude and, being unsure he would make it to the destination airport, he elected to return to the departure airport. After he verified that the engine controls were at their correct positions, he saw the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) spike on three cylinders. He adjusted the mixture to cool the cylinders but the EGTs remained elevated, so he landed the airplane in an orchard, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizers.
A postaccident engine run and examination of the engine revealed that the right magneto was not operational due to corrosion build-up inside the magneto. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the right magneto was last serviced about 609 hours before the accident; the last 500-hour inspection was completed about 850.7 hours; and the last overhaul was completed 1,386 hours (about 19 years) before the accident, respectively.
It is likely that the inoperable magneto reduced the power output and prevented the pilot from maintaining altitude.

Probable Cause: The on-ground collision with a tree during an off airport precautionary landing.  Contributing was the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA060
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=152BT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N152BT

Location